Local Government Contracting and Agreements for Non-Public Works Projects - MRSC
[…] 5. Identification of financial support for the interlocal, including establishment and maintenance of a budget; and
  6. Termination of the agreement, and how to dispose of any property upon termination.

Interlocals must be approved by the legislative body of each agency and filed with the county auditor or posted on participating agencies’ websites or other electronically retrievable public source.

Mutual Aid Agreements

Mutual aid agreements are frequently used by local governments in the emergency management context where they are specifically identified in RCW 38.52.091 as a tool for public agencies to provide “reciprocal emergency management aid and assistance in case of disaster too great to be dealt with unassisted.”

Memorandums of Understanding or Agreement

Parties often use memorandums of understanding (MOU) or memorandums of agreement (MOA) to identify their intent or to broadly outline an agreement that will eventually lead to a more formal agreement.